Protection policy on personal data


The protection of personal data is governed, in France, by the Réglement Général sur la Protection des Données from April 27th 2016, more commonly known as GDPR, and by the “computing and liberties” law (modified) of January 6th 1978.

MAXIT SAS (“Us” hereunder) is registered in the Saint-Etienne Trade and Companies Register under number 833 618 168, and the head office is at 1 Cours Antoine Guichard, CS 50306 42008 Saint Etienne cedex 02.

As responsible for the treatment, we are committed to the protection of our clients’ and prospects’ data (“You” hereunder), which we treat for the needs of our activity. It is why we commit to respecting the essential principles to the protection of personal data.

For this reason, we expose in the present Privacy Policy the way in which we collect, treat, and use your personal data (your “Data” hereunder) to bring you new services daily within respect of your rights.

 

  1. Which data do we collect?

As part of our commercial relationship, we are subject to collecting namely the following Data: name, surname, name of company, position within said company, email address, home or mobile phone number, when they are strictly necessary to the delivery of our services, this information are signaled in the contact form by an asterisk.

When you navigate our websites and applications, we also collect Data such as your identification, connexion, and, where applicable, localization data.

We collect your Data directly when you do not communicate them yourself. Your Data can also be transmitted to us indirectly by our partners.

 

  1. On which occasion do we collect your Data?

Your Data can be collected if you are one of our customers, or if you are not yet a customer but you receive our commercial offers.

2.1 If you are a customer

Your Data can be treated when you:

  • Visit our websites which may use cookies
  • subscribe to our newsletter and receive offers
  • participate in satisfaction surveys or register to an event organised by Us (commercial operations…)
  • interact with us, including on social networks

During these treatments, we rely on your consent. Please note that prospection by SMS / email answers our legitimate interest regarding goods and services analogues to those for which your Data was collected. If you wish to retract your consent or oppose the treatment of your Data, please consult the below section “exercise your rights”

Your Data can also be treated when you contact the customer service or users of these services. This treatment is necessary to the execution of our services.

Your Data may also be treated when we:

  • Run statistical studies
  • Address you with offers targeted to your hobbies or needs
  • Must defend our interests (fraud prevention, disputes)
  • Work to better our services

Finally, your Data may be treated when you exercise your rights on your Data or to allow us to answer legal obligations.

2.2 You are not yet a customer (prospect)

Your data may be treated when:

  • Visit our websites which may use cookies
  • subscribe to our newsletter and receive offers
  • participate in satisfaction surveys or register to an event organised by Us (commercial operations…)
  • interact with us, including on social networks

For this treatment, we rely on your consent. If you wish to retract your consent on Data treatment, please consult the below section “Exercise your rights”

Your Data may also be treated when:

  • We run statistical studies, which answers to our legitimate interest
  • You exercise your rights on your Data, or to allow us to answer legal obligations
  1.      Qui sont les destinataires de vos données ?

Nous veillons à ce que seules les personnes habilitées et soumises à une obligation de confidentialité puissent accéder à vos Données.

Ces destinataires peuvent être le personnel habilité du service marketing, des services chargés de traiter la relation client et prospect, logistiques et informatiques pour le traitement et le suivi de votre compte et de notre relation commerciale.

Vos Données sont également susceptibles d’être communiquées à des tiers dans les circonstances suivantes :

Concernant le traitement et le suivi de vos commandes, vos Données peuvent être transmises à certains prestataires spécialisés dans les services de paiement et de transaction (ex : banques, prestataires de service de paiement), la gestion de la relation client (ex : centres d’appels),  le service après-vente et le support informatique.

Concernant la gestion de la prospection commerciale, vos Données peuvent être transmises à des prestataires techniques, des clients de la régie publicitaire et des annonceurs, pour les campagnes promotionnelles ciblées sur vos centres d’intérêts (dont les offres display sur Internet) et habitudes de consommation ainsi que pour la mesure de pertinence de ces campagnes.

Les opérations avec un prestataire destinataire de vos Données font l’objet d’un contrat afin de vous assurer de la protection de vos Données et du respect de vos droits.

Aucun traitement de Données par un partenaire ne donnera lieu à un transfert en dehors de l’Union Européenne si le pays de transfert n’est pas reconnu comme disposant d’un niveau de protection adéquat ou si des garanties appropriées ne sont pas mises en œuvre. Ces garanties peuvent être la conclusion d’un accord de transfert basé sur les clauses contractuelles types adoptées par la Commission européenne et/ou tout autre mécanisme approuvé par des autorités de contrôle.

Nous pouvons être tenus de communiquer vos Données en cas de demandes légitimes d’autorités publiques, notamment pour répondre à des exigences en matière de sécurité nationale, de lutte contre la fraude ou d’application de la loi. Dans une telle hypothèse, nous ne sommes pas responsables des conditions dans lesquelles les personnels de ces autorités traitent vos Données.

  1. Combien de temps vos données sont-elles conservées ?

Les durées de conservations des Données respectent les obligations légales et règlementaires :

Catégories de données personnelles Catégories de données personnelles
Données prospects 3 ans après le dernier contact
Données de segmentation et de ciblage 3 ans après le dernier contact
Données d’achat 10 ans après le dernier contact
Cookies
Nom des cookies Support Finalité Durée de conservation Destinataire
Google Analytics _ga, _gd Site internet Analytique, mesure 6 mois Google Inc.

Au terme de ces durées, nous pouvons procéder à l’archivage de vos Données, notamment pour répondre aux délais de prescriptions des actions en justice. Vos Données sont ensuite, soit supprimées, soit anonymisées, étant précisé que ces opérations sont irréversibles et que nous ne sommes plus par la suite en mesure de les restaurer.

  1. Nos engagements de sécurité et de confidentialité

Préserver la confidentialité et la sécurité de vos données est notre priorité.

Nous veillons à mettre en place des mesures de sécurité organisationnelles et techniques adaptées au degré de sensibilité de vos Données pour les protéger contre toute intrusion malveillante, toute perte, altération ou divulgation à des tiers non autorisés.

La mise en place de telles mesures peut justifier l’assistance de tout tiers de notre choix pour procéder éventuellement à des audits de vulnérabilité ou des tests d’intrusion. Ces mesures sont réexaminées et actualisées si nécessaire.

Lors de la conception, de l’élaboration, de la sélection et de l’utilisation de nos services, nous prenons en compte les principes de protection des données personnelles dès la conception. Par exemple, nous pouvons procéder à la pseudonymisation ou à l’anonymisation de vos Données dès que cela est possible ou nécessaire.

  1.   Comment exercer vos droits ?

Dans l’objectif de vous permettre de contrôler nos usages de vos Données, vous avez le droit :

  • d’être informé sur l’usage que nous faisons de vos Données. C’est l’objet du présent document ;
  • d’obtenir la confirmation que des données vous concernant sont traitées et le cas échéant de nous en demander la copie, étant précisé que nous serons en droit de vous faire assumer la prise en charge financière de toute copie supplémentaire ;
  • d’obtenir la rectification des données vous concernant qui seraient inexactes, obsolètes ou incomplètes ;
  • de vous opposer au traitement de vos Données pour des raisons tenant à votre situation particulière et lorsque ce traitement est fondé sur notre intérêt légitime ou sur votre consentement.

Ainsi, s’agissant de la prospection commerciale :

    • téléphonique, vous pouvez vous inscrire gratuitement sur le site bloctel.fr ;
    • par email, vous pouvez vous désabonner en cliquant sur « me désabonner » dans chaque newsletter
    • par SMS, vous pouvez vous désabonner en envoyant « STOP SMS » au numéro présent dans le message ou sur votre compte client en cliquant sur le lien « Mes abonnements ».
  • de demander la limitation du traitement de vos Données. Ce droit ne s’applique que sous certaines conditions (contestation de l’exactitude de vos Données, doute sur la licéité du traitement, exercice de vos droits en justice).
  • d’exercer votre droit à la portabilité de vos Données. Ce droit ne s’applique que sous certaines conditions cumulatives (vous nous avez vous-même communiqué vos Données sur notre service en ligne et pour les finalités reposant sur les seuls consentements des personnes ou exécution d’un contrat).
  • de demander l’effacement de vos Données. Ce droit ne s’applique que sous certaines conditions (retrait du consentement sur lequel est fondé le traitement, vos Données ne sont plus nécessaires au regard des finalités initiale de traitement, opposition au traitement de vos données, doute sur la licéité du traitement.
  • de formuler des directives post-mortem spécifiques et générales sur la conservation et la communication de vos Données. Sans directive, vos héritiers peuvent nous adresser toute demande.

De manière générale, pour exercer vos droits, vous pouvez nous adresser votre demande,

Service clients
Demande d’exercice de droits
1 cours Antoine Guichard – BP 306 – 42008 Saint Etienne Cedex 2

Un justificatif pourra être demandé en cas de doute sur l’identité du demandeur.

Nous vous fournissons les éléments de réponses à vos demandes dans les meilleurs délais et dans le respect de nos obligations légales.

Vous disposez du droit d’introduire une plainte auprès d’une autorité de contrôle, en France, la Cnil.

  1. Contacts

Vous pouvez contacter notre délégué à la protection des données personnelles (DPO) à l’adresse suivante : informatique-et-libertes@groupe-casino.fr

La présente politique sera actualisée en tant que de besoin.

Politique cookies

La protection des données à caractère personnel est régie en France, par le Règlement Général sur la Protection des Données du 27 avril 2016, plus connu sous le nom de RGPD et par la loi Informatique et libertés du 6 janvier 1978 modifiée.

MAXIT SAS (ci-après « nous ») est une société immatriculée au Registre du Commerce et des Sociétés de Saint Etienne sous le numéro 833 618 168 dont le siège Social est situé au 1 Cours Antoine Guichard, CS 50306 42008 Saint Etienne cedex 02.

En tant que responsable du traitement, nous sommes attachés à la protection des données de nos clients et prospects (ci-après « vous »), que nous traitons pour les besoins de notre activité. C’est la raison pour laquelle nous nous engageons à respecter les principes essentiels applicables à la protection des données personnelles.

À ce titre, nous vous exposons dans la présente politique la façon dont nous déposons et recourons à l’utilisation de cookies sur le site max-it.fr. Nous vous informons également sur les modalités vous permettant de gérer vos préférences de dépôt de ces cookies.

 

  1. Qu’est-ce qu’un cookie ?

Un cookie peut être qualifié de traceur ou témoin de connexion, déposé, enregistré et/ou lu par le navigateur de l’internaute lorsqu’il visite un site internet, installe une application, utilise un logiciel ou une application mobile.

On distingue 3 types de cookies :

  • les cookies d’usage technique (« essentiels »), qui sont nécessaires à l’utilisation d’un service ou à l’accès à un contenu sur le site ; Le consentement de l’utilisateur n’est donc pas requis pour leur dépôt.
  • les cookies d’analyse et de performance,  qui nous permettent de procéder à diverses mesures, telles que notamment le nombre de visiteurs ou les pages visitées par eux. Le dépôt de ces cookies exige en principe le recueil de votre consentement sauf exceptions.
  • les cookies publicitaires ou de ciblage, qui enregistrent des données permettant de contrôler l’affichage de publicités à l’égard de tel ou tel internaute. Le dépôt de ces cookies exige le recueil de votre consentement.
  1. Quels sont les cookies deposes ?

Les noms des cookies susceptibles d’être déposés ou lus sur votre terminal, les finalités et leur durée de conservation sont synthétisés dans le tableau suivant :

  • Les cookies d’analyse et de performance

 Nom des cookies

Finalité

Durée

Google Analytics _ga, _gd

Analytique, mesure

6 mois

 

 

  1. A quelle occasion des cookies sont-ils déposés ?

Vous êtes informé que, lors de vos visites sur nos sites web et applications mobiles, des cookies peuvent être installés sur votre équipement (informatique, tablette ou smartphone). De même, des cookies peuvent être déposés sur votre terminal via les courriers électroniques qui vont sont adressés ou lors de l’installation d’un logiciel ou d’une application mobile. 

Ces cookies peuvent être déposés par nos soins en tant qu’éditeur des espaces numériques précités, ou être déposés par des tiers, lesquels peuvent agir pour notre compte en tant que sous-traitant ou dans leur propre intérêt.

  1. Comment paramétrer l’usage des cookies ?

Vous êtes en mesure paramétrer les cookies, soit d’accepter ou de refuser tout ou partie des cookies déposés sur nos espaces numérique. Votre choix peut s’opérer en paramétrant votre navigateur. Pour ce faire, chaque navigateur comporte ses spécificités, le paramétrage reste relativement accessible via les menus d’aide de chacun d’eux. À titre d’exemple :

Google Chrome

https://support.google.com/accounts/answer/61416?co=GENIE.Platform%3DDesktop&hl=fr

Internet Explorer

https://support.microsoft.com/fr-fr/help/17442/windows-internet-explorer-delete-manage-cookies

Mozilla Firefox

https://support.mozilla.org/fr/kb/activer-desactiver-cookies-preferences

Opera 

http://help.opera.com/Windows/10.20/fr/cookies.html

Nous ne saurions garantir la pérennité de ces URL, ni la qualité des informations qui y figurent.

Concernant les applications mobiles, courriers électroniques et réseaux sociaux, nous vous invitons à vous référer aux options de paramétrage de votre compte, lesquelles diffèrent selon les plateformes et opérateurs, mais vous permettent de maîtriser les données collectées à votre sujet.

Nous attirons votre attention sur le fait que la désactivation de certains types de cookies est susceptible d’emporter des conséquences sur l’utilisation de nos services. En effet, le refus ou la restriction de certains cookies peut entrainer la limitation ou la restriction d’accès à un service, une page ou un contenu ou, de façon générale, une expérience client limitée, qui se caractérise par exemple par l’obligation de retaper plusieurs fois les mêmes informations dans les champs à compléter.

  1. Contacts

Pour en savoir plus, et pour exercer vos droits, vous pouvez consulter notre Politique protection des données disponible sur notre site internet.

Vous disposez du droit d’introduire une plainte auprès d’une autorité de contrôle, en France, la Cnil.

Vous pouvez également contacter notre délégué à la protection des données personnelles (DPO) à l’adresse suivante : informatique-et-libertes@groupe-casino.fr

La présente politique sera actualisée en tant que de besoin.

Working on a digital project?

Contact us!

Relevanc Retail Tech

Protection policy on personal data


You are using Maxit’s website.

Editor

Max-it.fr is a website edited by MAXIT SAS, registered in the Saint-Etienne Trade and Companies Register under number 833 618 168, and the head office is at

1 Cours Antoine Guichard, CS 50306 42008 Saint Etienne cedex 02.
Telephone: 39 31 (0,15 euro TTC/min).
Intra-community VAT number: FR31833618168

Responsible for publishing Maxit’s mobile application and website Max-it.fr: Maxit

The hosting of the website Max-it.fr is managed by Maxit.

Contacts

You wish to ask a question or make a suggestion regarding the website? A technical feature? Contact us via the contact form available in the “Contact us” section of the website max-it.fr

Terms of Use of max-it.fr

Use of the Maxit website (max-it.fr)is worth acceptance, without reserve, of these general conditions.

Operation of the max-it.fr website:

The website max-it.fr allows Users to:

  • Read articles describing the activities of the company
  • Make contact with a correspondent within Maxit

Intellectual Property

All and any brands, photographs, texts, comments, illustrations, images animated or not, video sequences, sounds, as well as all the informatique applications that could be used to run Max-it.fr and more generally all elements replicated or used on Max-it.fr are protected by applicable Intellectual Property law. They are the property of the Editor or his partners. Any reproduction, representation, use or adaptation, under any form, of all or parts of these elements, including informatic applications, without the Editor’s previous written consent, is strictly forbidden. The fact the Editor does not initiate a procedure immediately after having knowledge of these unauthorized usages is not worth approval of said usages nor renunciation to any legal procedures.

Management of Max-it.fr

For the correct management of Max-it.fr, the Editor can, at any given moment:

  • Modify, suspend, interrupt or limit the access to all or part of the mobile app or website Max-it.fr
  • Modify, delete any information likely to disrupt the operation or being in contradiction with national or international laws
  • Modify or suspend Max-it.fr in order to proceed to updates

Responsibility

The Editor cannot be held liable in case of failure, defect, difficulty or interruption, blocking the access to Max-it.fr or one of its features. The connexion material to Max-it.fr you are using is under your own responsibility. You must take all appropriate measures to protect your material and your data (logins, computer/smartphone passwords, Max-it.fr passwords), namely in the event of a viral internet attack. Furthermore, you are solely responsible for the websites and data you consult. The Editor will not be held responsible in case of judicial procedures against you due to:

  • Your usage of the max-it.fr website or any internet-accessed service
  • Your non-respect of the present Terms of Use

The Editor is not responsible for any damage caused to yourself, others and/or your equipment by fault of your connexion or your usage of Max-it.fr, and you thus renounce any and all action against The Editor. The Editor declines any responsibility linked to the exactitude of geographical data displayed on max-it.fr. If The Editor were to be subject to a amicable or legal procedure caused by your usage of Max-it.fr, he could turn against you to obtain the compensation of all prejudice, amounts, convictions and costs that could arise as a result of these procedures.

Applicable Law

The present Terms of Use for Max-it.fr are governed by French Law and subject to the competency of the Courts of Paris, subject to specific competency attribution arising from a particular legal or regulatory Text.

Privacy & personal data protection

The protection of personal data is governed, in France, by the Réglement Général sur la Protection des Données from April 27th 2016, more commonly known as GDPR, and by the “computing and liberties” law (modified) of January 6th 1978.

MAXIT SAS (“Us” hereunder) is registered in the Saint-Etienne Trade and Companies Register under number 833 618 168, and the head office is at 1 Cours Antoine Guichard, CS 50306 42008 Saint Etienne cedex 02.

As responsible for the treatment, we are committed to the protection of our clients’ and prospects’ data (“You” hereunder), which we treat for the needs of our activity. It is why we commit to respecting the essential principles to the protection of personal data.

For this reason, we expose in the present Privacy Policy the way in which we collect, treat, and use your personal data (your “Data” hereunder) to bring you new services daily within respect of your rights.

  1. Which data do we collect?

As part of our commercial relationship, we are subject to collecting namely the following Data: name, surname, name of company, position within said company, email address, home or mobile phone number, when they are strictly necessary to the delivery of our services, this information are signaled in the contact form by an asterisk.

When you navigate our websites and applications, we also collect Data such as your identification, connexion, and, where applicable, localization data.

We collect your Data directly when you do not communicate them yourself. Your Data can also be transmitted to us indirectly by our partners.

  1. On which occasion do we collect your Data?

Your Data can be collected if you are one of our customers, or if you are not yet a customer but you receive our commercial offers.

2.1. If you are a customer

Your Data can be treated when you:

  • Visit our websites which may use cookies
  • subscribe to our newsletter and receive offers
  • participate in satisfaction surveys or register to an event organised by Us (commercial operations…)
  • interact with us, including on social networks

During these treatments, we rely on your consent. Please note that prospection by SMS / email answers our legitimate interest regarding goods and services analogues to those for which your Data was collected. If you wish to retract your consent or oppose the treatment of your Data, please consult the below section “exercise your rights”

Your Data can also be treated when you contact the customer service or users of these services. This treatment is necessary to the execution of our services.

Your Data may also be treated when we:

  • Run statistical studies
  • Address you with offers targeted to your hobbies or needs
  • Must defend our interests (fraud prevention, disputes)
  • Work to better our services

Finally, your Data may be treated when you exercise your rights on your Data or to allow us to answer legal obligations.

2.2. You are not yet a customer (prospect)

Your data may be treated when:

  • Visit our websites which may use cookies
  • subscribe to our newsletter and receive offers
  • participate in satisfaction surveys or register to an event organised by Us (commercial operations…)
  • interact with us, including on social networks

For this treatment, we rely on your consent. If you wish to retract your consent on Data treatment, please consult the below section “Exercise your rights”

Your Data may also be treated when:

  • We run statistical studies, which answers to our legitimate interest
  • You exercise your rights on your Data, or to allow us to answer legal obligations
  1. Who are the recipients of your data?

We make sure that only persons authorized and subject to confidentiality may access your Data.

These recipients can be authorized marketing staff, client- or prospect-relation services, IT and logistics staff to process and follow-up on your account and our commercial relationship.
Your Data may also be communicated to a third party in the following situations:

Regarding the treatment and follow-up of your orders, your Data may be transmitted to some payment and transaction providers (ex: banks, payment services providers…), customer-relationship providers (ex: call centres), customer service, IT support.

Regarding managing commercial prospection, your Data may be transmitted to technical service providers, advertising department and advertisers’ clients, for promotional campaigns targeted to your hobbies (including online displays) and consumption habits, as well as for the measure of these campaigns’ impact.

The operation of your Data with a provider is subject to a contract, to assure you of the protection of your Data and respect of your rights.

No treatment of your Data by a partner will lead to treatment outside of the European Union if the transfer country is not recognized as having an adequate level of protection, of if appropriate guarantees are not put in place. These guarantees can be the conclusion of a transfer deal based on typical contractual clauses adopted by the European Commission and / or any other mechanism approved by control authorities.

We may be subject to communicating your Data in case of legitimate requests from public authorities, including to answer requirements in terms of national security, fight against fraud, or law application. In such a case, we are not responsible for the conditions in which these authorities will treat your data.

  1. How long will my Data be retained?


The duration of data retention respect the legal and regulatory obligations:

Cookies: 

Cookie name Support Aim Duration of retention User
Google Analytics Internet Website Analytics, measures 6 monhs Google Inc.

After these durations, we can proceed with the archiving of your Data, namely to answer the prescription terms of legal actions. Your Data is then either deleted or anonymized, with these operations being irreversible and we are no longer capable of restoring the Data.

  1. Our commitments to security and confidentiality

Preserving the confidentiality and privacy of your data is our priority.

We make sure to implement organisational and technical safety measures adapted to the sensitivity level of your Data, in order to protect them against any maleficient intrusion, any loss, alteration or disclosure of your data to unauthorised third parties.

The implementation of such measures may justify the assistance of any third party we choose to procede to possible vulnerability audits por intrusion tests. These measures are reexamined and updated if necessary.

During the conception, elaboration, selection or usage of our services, we take into consideration the principles of Data protection, as early as conception. For example, we can proceed with the pseudonymisation or anonymisation of your Data as early as it is possible or necessary.

  1. How to exercise your rights?

In order to enable you to control our usage of your Data, you have the right to:

  • be informed on the usage we make of your Data. It is the object of the present document.
  • obtain confirmation that Data concerning you is being treated, and ask for a copy where applicable; it being specified that we will be entitled to have you bear the financial load of any additional copy
  • obtain the rectification of any of your Data that would be incorrect, obsolete or incomplete
  • to oppose the treatment of your Data for reasons linked to your personal situation and when said treatment is based on our legitimate interest or your consent

Hence, regarding commercial prospection:

  • by telephone: you can subscribe to bloctel.fr for free
  • by email: you can unsubscribe by clicking “unsubscribe” in each newsletter
  • by SMS: you can unsubscribe by sending “STOP SMS” to the number in the message, or on your customer accounts on the link “My Subscriptions”
  • To ask for the limitation of the treatment of your Data. This right is only applicable under certain conditions (objection to the exactitude of your Data, doubts on the legality of the treatment, legal exercise of your rights…)
  • To exercise your right to portability of your Data. This right is applicable under certain cumulative conditions (you had communicated your Data to us yourself, on our web service, and for the ends based only on consent or contract execution).
  • To request that your Data be deleted. This right is only applicable under certain conditions (retraction of consent, your Data is no longer necessary given the initial aim of the treatment, opposition to the treatment of your Data, doubts on the legality of the treatment.)
  • To formulate specific or general post-mortem instructions regarding the conservation and communication of your Data. With no instruction, your heirs can address any request.

In general, to exercise your rights, you can address your request to us:

  • via email: donneespersonnelles@groupe-casino.fr
  • via postal mail:

Service clients
Demande d’exercice de droits
1 cours Antoine Guichard – BP 306 – 42008 Saint Etienne Cedex 2

In case of doubts on the identity of the claimant, we may ask for documentary proof.

We provide you with answers to your requests without undue delay and in keeping with our legal obligations.

You have the right to formulate a complaint with an inspection authority (Cnil in France).

  1. Contacts

You can contact our delegate for Personal Data Protection at the following address: informatique-et-libertes@groupe-casino.fr

The present Policy will be updated as needed.

 

COOKIE POLICY

The protection of personal data is governed, in France, by the Réglement Général sur la Protection des Données from April 27th 2016, more commonly known as GDPR, and by the “computing and liberties” law (modified) of January 6th 1978.

MAXIT SAS (“Us” hereunder) is registered in the Saint-Etienne Trade and Companies Register under number 833 618 168, and the head office is at 1 Cours Antoine Guichard, CS 50306 42008 Saint Etienne cedex 02.

As responsible for the treatment, we are committed to the protection of our clients’ and prospects’ data (“You” hereunder), which we treat for the needs of our activity. It is why we commit to respecting the essential principles to the protection of personal data.

For this reason, we expose in the present Privacy Policy the way in which we deposit and use cookies on max-it.fr. We also inform you on the modalities permitting you to manage your preferences.

  1. What is a cookie?

A cookie can be qualified as a tracker or connection witness, deposited, recorded and/or read by the web user’s browser when he visits a website, install an application, uses a software or an application.

There are three types of cookies:

  • Technical Use cookies (“essential”), necessary to the use of a service or access to web content; user content is hence not required for their deposit.
  • Analytics and Performance cookies, which enable us to run several measures, including number of visitors or pages visited. Depositing these cookies generally requires your consent, save for some exceptions.
  • Advertisement and Targeting cookies, which save your data and allow control of ad display for each user. Such cookies require your consent.
  1.  Which cookies are deposited?

The name of the cookies likely to be deposited or read on your terminal, the ends and duration of their conservation are summarized in the below table:

Cookies: 

Cookie name Support Aim Duration of retention User
Google Analytics Internet Website Analytics, measures 6 monhs Google Inc.
  1. When are the cookies deposited?

You are informed that cookies may be installed on your equipment (laptop, tablet or smartphone) when you visit our websites and mobile applications. Similarly, cookies can be deposited on your terminal via the emails your receive, or during the installation of a software or mobile app.

These cookies can be deposited by us as Editors of said mobile ecosystems, or can be deposited by third parties acting on our behalf or for their own interest.

  1. How to manage cookies?

You can manage cookies, either accept or decline all of part of the cookies deposited on our digital ecosystems. Your choice can be made in your browser settings. To do so, each browser has specificities, and settings are accessible on each of their respective menus. For instance:

We do not take responsibility should these URLs be updated or for the veracity of content posted.

Regarding mobile applications, emails and social networks, we suggest you visit the settings options of your account, which differ depending on the platforms and operators, mais permit you to control the data collected.

We call your attention to the fact that deactivating some types of cookies is likely to have consequences on the way you use our services. Indeed, refusing or restricting certain cookies can lead to the limitation or restriction of access to a service, web page or content, and limit your consumer experience, which can be caracterized for example by the obligation to type in the same information several times.

  1. Contacts

To know more, and to exercise your rights, you can consult our Privacy Policy, available on our website.
You have the right to formulate a complaint with an inspection authority (CNIL in France).

You can contact our delegate for Personal Data Protection at the following address: informatique-et-libertes@groupe-casino.fr

The present Policy will be updated as needed.